Ok it should be simple, but its not, could you please name yer favourite 10 albums.....
They dont have to be in order.
Kate Bush - The kick inside.
Black Sabbath - Heaven and Hell.
Simon and Garfukel - Bridge over troubled water.
Mr Big - Mr Big. (UK group, not the Yank crap)
Alabama 3 - Exile on Cold Harbour Lane.
tbc....im still thinking...........shit this aint easy.!!#=/+?
The Jam - Setting Sons.
The sensational Alex Harvey band - Tomorrow belongs to me.
Led Zeppelin - American Graffiti.
Shit 2 to go........
Bob Dylan - Desire.
Frank Zappa - Thingfish.
END.
Your top 10 albums......!!!
Your top 10 albums......!!!
Last edited by jammy395 on Mon May 18, 2015 8:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Fretless
- Posts: 9330
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:15 pm
- Location: Somewhere in Holland
- Has thanked: 1514 times
- Been thanked: 2311 times
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
That is virtually impossible Jammy!
Takes some serious thinking about.
Get back to you later on this.
Takes some serious thinking about.
Get back to you later on this.
Upstairs:
VinylPro-Ject 1.2 + Grado Sig Jr + Cambridge Alva Duo
DigiVolumio PC + Kiss DP-500 + Sabaj A20d
NVA: Cube2 - SSP - LS6+ Sabaj A10a {x2)
Little Bear MC2 + AQ NightHawk
Downstairs:
VinylLogic DM101 + Syrinx LE1 + Grado Sig MCX
DigiDenafrips Ares II + Volumio PC + Cambridge CXC
NVA: P50 & PSU - BMUAiyima A07 MAX + Arcam One
HP: Allo DigiOne + Sabaj A10d + AQ NightOwl
Office: Allo DigiOne SIG + SMSL M300se + Douk G4 (x2)
Mission 760 + Monolith 887 + German Maestro GMP 450
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
Your not wrong fret.......
It is so difficult, and could change on a whim, but pick 10........
Take yer time, and edit to suit.......!!!
It is so difficult, and could change on a whim, but pick 10........
Take yer time, and edit to suit.......!!!
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
Tough...
In no particular order all of these connect with me on an emotional level and that's what it's all about...
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Kraftwerk - Computer World
Nirvana - Nevermind
Pixies - Doolittle
The Who - Live at Leeds
Rush - A show of hands
Genesis - Foxtrot
Metallica - Master of puppets
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
In no particular order all of these connect with me on an emotional level and that's what it's all about...
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Kraftwerk - Computer World
Nirvana - Nevermind
Pixies - Doolittle
The Who - Live at Leeds
Rush - A show of hands
Genesis - Foxtrot
Metallica - Master of puppets
The Beatles - Sgt Pepper's
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
- terrybooth
- Posts: 4397
- Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:49 pm
- Location: West Yorkshire
- Has thanked: 499 times
- Been thanked: 250 times
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
How on earth do you pick? I can't pick 10 without leaving out a load and I can't really thing how to pick. this is based on most listened to in a sort of chronological order.
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Hendrix - Electric Lady Land
Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Traffic - Traffic
Stranglers - God knows, pick one: 'La Folie'
Beethovens' 7th
Najma Akhtar - Qureeb
Alison Moyet - Voice
Sylvana Deluigi - Yo!
Chantel McGregor - Like No Other
Ask me again in a month and they will have changed.
Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
Hendrix - Electric Lady Land
Beatles - Sgt Peppers
Traffic - Traffic
Stranglers - God knows, pick one: 'La Folie'
Beethovens' 7th
Najma Akhtar - Qureeb
Alison Moyet - Voice
Sylvana Deluigi - Yo!
Chantel McGregor - Like No Other
Ask me again in a month and they will have changed.
Pioneer PL71/DL103/ Phono2/HiFiPi/P90SA/TIS/CubixPro
- Fretless
- Posts: 9330
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 12:15 pm
- Location: Somewhere in Holland
- Has thanked: 1514 times
- Been thanked: 2311 times
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
here's a list of albums that shaped my musical taste and remain as good friends.
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Klaus Schulze - ... Live ...
Durutti Column - The Return Of
Neil Young - Live Rust
National Health - Of Queues and Cures
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Ashra- Blackouts
Judie Tzuke - Sportscar
Comsat Angels - Sleep No More
Holger Czukay - Movies
King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King
Klaus Schulze - ... Live ...
Durutti Column - The Return Of
Neil Young - Live Rust
National Health - Of Queues and Cures
Genesis - Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Ashra- Blackouts
Judie Tzuke - Sportscar
Comsat Angels - Sleep No More
Holger Czukay - Movies
Upstairs:
VinylPro-Ject 1.2 + Grado Sig Jr + Cambridge Alva Duo
DigiVolumio PC + Kiss DP-500 + Sabaj A20d
NVA: Cube2 - SSP - LS6+ Sabaj A10a {x2)
Little Bear MC2 + AQ NightHawk
Downstairs:
VinylLogic DM101 + Syrinx LE1 + Grado Sig MCX
DigiDenafrips Ares II + Volumio PC + Cambridge CXC
NVA: P50 & PSU - BMUAiyima A07 MAX + Arcam One
HP: Allo DigiOne + Sabaj A10d + AQ NightOwl
Office: Allo DigiOne SIG + SMSL M300se + Douk G4 (x2)
Mission 760 + Monolith 887 + German Maestro GMP 450
- orbscure
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:44 am
- Location: South East UK
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
Off the top of my head with no real thought, cos if I did, it'd change several times before I hit the [submit] button:
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
The Who - Who's Next
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
The Orb - The Orb's Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld
Banco de Gaia - Last Train to Lhasa
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Embrace - The Good Will Out
Ian Brown - Music of the Spheres
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
The Who - Who's Next
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
The Orb - The Orb's Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld
Banco de Gaia - Last Train to Lhasa
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Embrace - The Good Will Out
Ian Brown - Music of the Spheres
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue
Power: Restek MAMP monoblocks
PreAmp: Densen DM20
CDP: Sony SCD-555ES
DAC: M2Tech Young & Palmer PSU
Speakers: JBL4311 studio monitors
Streaming: Bespoke Korus server
Cabling: Belden 9497 speaker cable & NVA SSP interconnects
PreAmp: Densen DM20
CDP: Sony SCD-555ES
DAC: M2Tech Young & Palmer PSU
Speakers: JBL4311 studio monitors
Streaming: Bespoke Korus server
Cabling: Belden 9497 speaker cable & NVA SSP interconnects
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
Ya wee bustard Obscure.....Im afraid yer last selection has me salivating once again.orbscure wrote:Off the top of my head with no real thought, cos if I did, it'd change several times before I hit the [submit] button:
Mike Oldfield - Amarok
The Who - Who's Next
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
The Orb - The Orb's Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld
Banco de Gaia - Last Train to Lhasa
Dire Straits - Brothers in Arms
Embrace - The Good Will Out
Ian Brown - Music of the Spheres
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue
Im a big ELO fan and despite seeing most of their album tours..........Live.
Out of the Blue......is immense.
But TIME is the swansong.....
I
- orbscure
- Posts: 38
- Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 11:44 am
- Location: South East UK
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Your top 10 albums......!!!
I was around 11 or 12 when Out of the Blue came to my attention Jammy and was drawn as much to the sci-fi gatefold as I was the music. It was around the same time as Star Wars, so sci-fi was all the rage at school. Time was a great LP too, but I also have a soft spot for Secret Messages and Balance of Power...
Power: Restek MAMP monoblocks
PreAmp: Densen DM20
CDP: Sony SCD-555ES
DAC: M2Tech Young & Palmer PSU
Speakers: JBL4311 studio monitors
Streaming: Bespoke Korus server
Cabling: Belden 9497 speaker cable & NVA SSP interconnects
PreAmp: Densen DM20
CDP: Sony SCD-555ES
DAC: M2Tech Young & Palmer PSU
Speakers: JBL4311 studio monitors
Streaming: Bespoke Korus server
Cabling: Belden 9497 speaker cable & NVA SSP interconnects